CAF Confed Cup preliminary round preview

CAF Confed Cup preliminary round preview
Renielwe Letsholonyane of Supersport United and Lebogang Manyama of Cape Town City FC during the 2016 ABSA Premiership match between Cape Town City FC and Supersport United at the Cape Town Stadium,CAPE TOWN, on 16 December 2016 ©Luigi Bennett/BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Thursday Feb 09, 2017. 14:30

The long road to glory in the 2017 CAF Confederation Cup begins in earnest this weekend with 20 preliminary round, first leg ties across the continent.

The 40 teams will battle to advance into the first round, where 12 seeded clubs – including former winners CS Sfaxien and 2016 Champions League semifinalists ZESCO United – lie in wait.

Some of the heavyweights in action this weekend include two-time African champions JS Kabylie of Algeria, who face Liberia’s Monrovia Club Breweries on Friday, while their compatriots MC Alger have a tough tie against Ghana’s Bechem United.

South African duo SuperSport United and Platinum Stars will fancy their chances in ties against ASSM Elgeco Plus (Madagascar) and Uniao Desportiva (Mozambique) respectively, while Uganda’s Vipers will be confident ahead of their home match against Volcan Club of the Comoros on Saturday.

There are several regional derbies set to capture the imagination, including all-West African clashes such as AS SONABEL (Burkina Faso) v SC Gagnoa (Ivory Coast), APEJES Academy (Cameroon) v ASC Niarry Tally (Senegal), RSLAF (Sierre Leone) v Wikki Tourists (Nigeria), and a Southern African derby between Botswana’s Orapa United and Swaziland’s Mbabane Swallows.

One of the tastiest ties sees ambitious Nigerian side Ifeanyi Ubah take on Egyptians Al Masry, while the meeting of Ethiopia’s Defence Force and Cameroon’s Yong Sports Academy is also set to be a thriller.

The return leg matches will be played on the weekend of 17-19 February.

CAF Confederation Cup, preliminary round, first leg ties

10-12 February

Monrovia Club Breweries v JS Kabylie

Etoile du Congo v Racing de Micomeseng

Ifeanyi Ubah v Al Masry

Defence Force v Young Sports Academy

AS Douanes v IR Tanger

ASSM Elgeco Plus v SuperSport United

Akanda v Renaissance du Congo

Bechem United v MC Alger

RSLAF v Wikki Tourists

Platinum Stars v Uniao Desportiva

Vipers v Volcan Club

Orapa United v Mbabane Swallows

KVZ v Le Messager Ngozi

APEJES Academy v ASC Niarry Tally

Wau Salaam v Rayon Sports

AS SONABEL v SC Gagnoa

MAS Fez v CARA Brazzaville

Pamplemousses v Ngezi Platinum

Al Hilal Al-Ubayyid v St Michel United

Al Hilal Benghazi v Ulinzi Stars



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment