South Africa’s Wits suffer surprise defeat in Champions League

South Africa’s Wits suffer surprise defeat in Champions League
Thulani Hlatshwayo of Bidvest Wits challenged Mosa Lebusa of Ajax Cape Town during the Absa Premiership 2016/17 match between Bidvest Wits and Ajax Cape Town at Bidvest Stadium on 07 February 2017 ©Aubrey Kgakatsi/BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Sunday Feb 12, 2017. 11:54

The preliminary round of the 2017 CAF Champions League is well underway, with 16 of the 23 first leg ties completed by Saturday night.

From a South African point of view, the big result was Bidvest Wits’ surprise 2-1 loss away to Reunion’s Saint-Louisienne, with the Clever Boys conceding a late penalty to suffer defeat. However, their away goal from Frank Mhango gives them a great chance of turning the tie around in the return leg next weekend.

Other notable results saw DR Congo giants AS Vita claim a 1-0 win in Swaziland against Royal Leopards, Nigeria’s Enugu Rangers claimed a fine 1-1 draw away to JS Saoura on Friday and compatriots Rivers United followed suit by holding Real Bamako 0-0 in Mali.

Uganda’s KCCA are on course for the next round after a 1-0 win over Primeiro de Agosto, Botswana’s Township Rollers suffered a 2-1 loss away to Madagascar’s CNaPS, Zambia’s Zanaco were held goalless at home by Rwanda’s APR, and Zimbabwe’s CAPS United had the same score line in their trip to Lesotho’s Lioli.

The most convincing wins went the way of Burundi’s Kadiogo and Ivorians Tanda, who both won 3-0 at home against Congo’s Diables Noirs and Niger’s ASFAN respectively.

The first leg matches will be wrapped up with a further seven ties on Sunday afternoon and evening.

CAF Champions League preliminary round, first leg results

Friday 10 February

KCCA 1-0 Primeiro de Agosto

JS Saoura 1-1 Enugu Rangers

Saturday 11 February


CNaPS Sport 2-1 Township Rollers

Cote d’Or 0-2 St George

Tusker 1-1 AS Port Louis

Royal Leopards 0-1 AS Vita

Zanaco 0-0 APR

Zimamoto 2-1 Ferroviario Maputo

Lioli 0-0 CAPS United

CF Mounana 2-0 Vital’O

FC Johansen 1-1 FUS Rabat

Saint-Louisienne 2-1 Bidvest Wits

Kadiogo 3-0 Diables Noirs

Tanda 3-0 ASFAN

Real Bamako 0-0 Rivers United

US Goree 0-0 Horoya



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment