Weekend preview: CAF Champions League

Weekend preview: CAF Champions League
Bafola Dido of AS Vita challenged by Khama Billiat of mamelodi Sundowns during the 2016 CAF Champions League football match between Mamelodi Sundowns v AS Vita at the Lucas Moripe Stadium in Pretoria, South Africa on April 20, 2016 ©Samuel Shivambu/BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Friday Feb 17, 2017. 13:00

AfricanFootball.com looks ahead to the 2017 CAF Champions League preliminary round, second leg matches which will be played across the continent this weekend.

Saturday’s action will see eight ties decided, with only two teams heading into the matches with a comfortable advantage: Ivory Coast club AS Tanda travel to Niamey to face hosts AS FAN of Niger with a 3-0 lead from the first leg, while Tanzania’s Young Africans are even more in control of their tie against Ngaya Club, having won 5-1 in the Comoros last weekend.

South Africa’s Bidvest Wits and Botswana giants Township Rollers will both look to overturn 2-1 deficits at home when they welcome Saint Louisienne (Reunion) and CNaPS Sport (Madagascar) respectively.

On Sunday, defending African champions Mamelodi Sundowns will learn the identity of their opponents for the first round when Angola’s Primeiro Agosto host Uganda’s KCCA in Luanda. The visitors have a 1-0 lead from the first leg.

Other big names in action on Sunday include AS Vita (1-0 up, home to Royal Leopards), Stade Malien (1-0 down, home to Barack Young Controllers), Sewe Sports (1-0 down, home to Gambia Ports Authority) and AC Leopards (1-0 up, away to UMS de Loum).

Nigerian pair Rivers United and Enugu Rangers will both be at home on Sunday, hosting Mali’s Real Bamako (0-0 on aggregate) and Algeria’s JS Saoura (1-1 on aggregate) respectively.

The aggregate winners of the 23 ties will qualify for the first round, which will be played on 10-12 and 17-19 March. The following seeded teams are already qualified for this phase of the competition: Mamelodi Sundowns, USM Alger, Etoile du Sahel, Esperance de Tunis, Wydad Casablanca, Zamalek, Al Ahly, TP Mazembe and Al Hilal.

CAF Champions League preliminary round, second leg fixtures

Aggregate score in parenthesis

Saturday 18 February

APR v Zanaco (0-0)

AS FAN v AS Tanda (0-3)

Young Africans v Ngaya Club (5-1)

Township Rollers v CNaPS Sport (1-2)

Atlabara v Coton Sport (0-2)

Bidvest Wits v Saint Louisienne (1-2)

FUS Rabat v FC Johansen (1-1)

Al Merrikh v Sony Ela Nguema (1-0)

Sunday 19 February

Al Ahli Tripoli v Wa All Stars (3-1)

Vital’O v CF Mounana (0-2)

CAPS United v Lioli FC (0-0)

Ferroviario de Beira v Zimamoto (1-2)

AS Port Louis 2000 v Tusker FC (1-1)

Sewe Sports v Gambia Ports Authority (0-1)

Diables Noirs v Rail Club de Kadiogo (0-3)

UMS De Loum v AC Leopards (0-1)

AS Vita v Royal Leopards (1-0)

Enugu Rangers v JS Saoura (1-1)

Rivers United v Real Bamako (0-0)

Saint George v Cote d’Or (2-0)

Primeiro de Agosto v KCCA (0-1)

Horoya v US Goree (0-0)

Stade Malien v Barrack Young Controllers (0-1)



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment