CAF Champions League Saturday wrap

CAF Champions League Saturday wrap
Adras Kevin and Christopher Pythie of St Louisienne challenged by Sifiso Myeni of Bidvest Wits during the 2017 CAF Champions League Preliminary Round match between Bidvest Wits and St Louisienne at Wits Stadium, Tsakane South Africa on 18 February 2017 ©Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Sunday Feb 19, 2017. 11:00

Eight teams have booked their place in the next round of the CAF Champions League after a busy Saturday in the return leg matches of the competition’s preliminary round.

South Africa’s Bidvest Wits set up a first round meeting with Egyptian giants Al Ahly after defeating Reunion opponents Saint Louisienne 3-1 in Johannesburg thanks to goals from Daine Klate, Sifiso Myeni and Cuthbert Malajila.

This saw the Clever Boys win 4-3 on aggregate and secure a showdown with Ahly in the next round, set for March 10-12 and 17-19.

Elsewhere, Zambia’s Zanaco avoided an early exit by winning 1-0 away to Rwanda’s APR to win their tie 1-0 on aggregate, while Botswana’s Township Rollers are out of the competition despite a 3-2 victory over CNaPS of Madagascar – their tie ended 4-4 on aggregate, but the Islanders edged through on away goals.

There was no such trouble for Sudanese giants Al Merrikh, Tanzania’s Young Africans and Cameroon’s Coton Sport, with the trio securing comfortable aggregate victories over Sony Ela Nguema, Ngaya Club and Atlabara respectively.

Nigeriens AS FAN claimed an impressive 3-1 home win over Ivorians AS Tanda, but the latter progressed 4-3 on aggregate, while Moroccan giants FUS Rabat romped to a 3-0 win over FC Johansen of Sierra Leone to advance 4-1 on aggregate.

The preliminary round will wrap up with a further 15 second leg matches on Sunday afternoon and evening.

CAF Champions League preliminary round, second leg results

Aggregate score in parenthesis

Saturday 18 February

APR 0-1 Zanaco (0-1)
AS FAN 3-1 AS Tanda (3-4)
Young Africans 1-1 Ngaya Club (6-2)
Township Rollers 3-2 CNaPS Sport (4-4 – CnaPS won on away goals)
Atlabara 1-4 Coton Sport (1-6)
Bidvest Wits 3-1 Saint Louisienne (4-3)
FUS Rabat 3-0 FC Johansen (4-1)
Al Merrikh 4-1 Sony Ela Nguema (5-1)




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment