CAF Confederation Cup Saturday wrap

CAF Confederation Cup Saturday wrap
Mokdad Abdumauk of MC Alger challenging Amos Achampong of Bechem United during the CAF Confederation Cup between Bechem United and MC Alger plaid on the 12 February 2017 playing in Accra Ghana © Christian Thompson/BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Sunday Feb 19, 2017. 09:50

Thirteen teams have booked their place in the next round of the CAF Confederation Cup after a bumper day of action in the return leg matches of the preliminary round.

South Africa’s Platinum Stars won 1-0 away to Mozambican club UD do Songo to secure a 2-0 aggregate triumph. Ndumiso Mabena scored late on for Dikwena, who will face Uganda’s Vipers in the next round after they drew 1-1 at Volcan Club of the Comoros to secure progression on away goals.

One of the more dramatic matches of the day saw Kenya’s Ulinzi Stars defeat Libya’s Al Hilal Benghazi 1-0 – their tie finished 1-1 on aggregate and the East Africans were able to secure a place in the next round thanks to a penalty shootout triumph.

Cameroon’s Yong Sports Academy overturned a 1-0 deficit in their tie against Ethiopia Defence Force, winning 2-0 in Bamenda to advance 2-1 on aggregate and set up a showdown with three-time Confederation Cup champions CS Sfaxien in the next round.

CARA Brazzaville’s 2-0 home win over MAS Fez was not quite enough to bring them back into the tie after losing 3-0 in Morocco last weekend, while Swaziland’s Mbabane Swallows defeated Botswana’s Orapa United to secure a 4-2 aggregate triumph.

The final match of the day saw MC Alger romp to a 4-1 win over Ghana’s Bechem United – who finished the match with 10 men – to overturn a first-leg deficit and win the tie 5-3.

The preliminary round will wrap up with a further seven second leg matches on Sunday afternoon and evening.


CAF Confederation Cup preliminary round, second leg results

Aggregate score in parenthesis

Friday 17 February
Renaissance du Congo 1-0 Akanda (1-0)

Saturday 18 February

Volcan Club 1-1 Vipers SC (1-1 – Vipers won on away goals)
Le Messager Ngozi 3-0 KVZ (4-2)
Ulinzi Stars 1-0 Al Hilal Benghazi (1-1 – Ulinzi won 5-4 on penalties)
Ngezi Platinum 1-0 Pamplemousses (2-1)
CARA Brazzaville 2-0 MAS Fez (2-3)
Yong Sports Academy 2-0 Defence Force (2-1)
SC Gagnoa 3-0 AS SONABEL (3-0)
Mbabane Swallows 3-2 Orapa United (4-2)
ASC Niarry Tally 2-1 APEJES Academy (2-2 – APEJES won on away goals)
St Michel United 0-1 Al Hilal Al Ubayyid (0-3)
UD do Songo 0-1 Platinum Stars (0-2)
MC Alger 4-1 Bechem United (5-3)




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment