CAF Champions League Sunday wrap

CAF Champions League Sunday wrap
Cesair Gandze of AC Leopards is challenged by Issa Sarr of Orlando Pirates during the CAF Confederation Cup match between Orlando Pirates and AC Leopards on 22 August 2015 at Lucas Moripe Stadium Pic Sydney Mahlangu/ BackpagePix

by Graeme Jackson

Monday Feb 20, 2017. 10:00

The preliminary round of the 2017 CAF Champions League wrapped up with 15 second leg matches across the continent on Sunday.

Some of the big names to secure progression into the first round included former CAF Confederation Cup champions AC Leopards, who lost 2-1 away to UMS De Loum but drew the tie 2-2 on aggregate and advanced on away goals, as well as DR Congo giants AS Vita, who completed a comfortable 4-1 aggregate victory over Swaziland’s Royal Leopards.

Stade Malien also secured passage into the next round, though they needed penalties to overcome Liberia’s Barrack Young Controllers after the teams’ tie finished 1-1 on aggregate.

The Nigerian duo of Rivers United and Enugu Rangers also secured a path to the first round. The former trumped Mali’s Real Bamako 4-0 to win the tie by the same aggregate score, while the latter held Algeria’s JS Saoura to a 0-0 draw at home to ensure they progressed on away goals.

Ethiopia’s Saint George, Al Ahli Tripoli and Burkina Faso’s Rail Club de Kadiogo all secured relatively comfortable aggregate victories, while Uganda’s KCCA did enough to progress on away goals against Angola’s Primeiro de Agosto and Mozambique’s Ferroviario de Beira completed a thrilling comeback to take their tie with Zanzibar’s Zimamoto 4-3 on aggregate.

Sunday’s 15 winners join eight qualifiers from Saturday and nine seeded teams in the first round, which will be played on March 10-12 and 17-19.

CAF Champions League preliminary round, second leg results

Aggregate score in parenthesis

Sunday 19 February

Al Ahli Tripoli 2-0 Wa All Stars (5-1)

Vital’O 0-1 CF Mounana (0-3)

CAPS United 2-1 Lioli FC (2-1)

Ferroviario de Beira 3-1 Zimamoto (4-3)

AS Port Louis 2000 2-1 Tusker FC (3-2)

Sewe Sports 0-0 Gambia Ports Authority (0-1)

Diables Noirs 1-0 Rail Club de Kadiogo (1-3)

UMS De Loum 2-1 AC Leopards (2-2 – AC Leopards won on away goals)

AS Vita 3-1 Royal Leopards (4-1)

Enugu Rangers 0-0 JS Saoura (1-1 – Enugu Rangers won on away goals)

Rivers United 4-0 Real Bamako (4-0)

Saint George 3-0 Cote d’Or (5-0)

Primeiro de Agosto 2-1 KCCA (2-2 – KCCA win on away goals)

Horoya 2-1 US Goree (2-1)

Stade Malien 1-0 Barrack Young Controllers (1-1 – Stade Malien won 4-3 on penalties)



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment