AfricanFootball previews the midweek CAF Champions League action

AfricanFootball previews the midweek CAF Champions League action
Coton Sport de Garoua

by Graeme Jackson

Tuesday May 23, 2017. 11:00

AfricanFootball previews the midweek CAF Champions League fixtures, which will see eight matches played across the continent on Tuesday and Wednesday.

The action begins this afternoon with Ferroviario Beira and Al Hilal both looking for their first wins in Group A when they meet in Maputo, while Group C leaders Esperance will face a test of their mettle when they face Saint George in Addis Ababa.

Moving on to the early evening, it’s a repeat of the 2008 Champions League final when Coton Sport host Al Ahly in Garoua. The Egyptian giants were held at home on Matchday 1 and need a strong showing against the Cameroonian side.

Group B’s match of the day sees Libyans Al Ahli Tripoli host Zamalek in Tunisia for a North African derby, while Tuesday’s action will wrap up with a Group A clash between Sudan’s Al Merrikh and Etoile du Sahel in Omdurman.

Wednesday’s action will all take place in the afternoon. Two games in Southern Africa sees Zimbabwe’s CAPS United looking to upset USM Alger in a Group B clash in Harare, while a Group D match between Zambia’s Zanaco and Moroccan visitors Wydad Casablanca in Lusaka promises to be a thrilling encounter.

Finally, defending champions Mamelodi Sundowns will be looking to put the disappointment of their goalless draw in Matchday 1 behind them, but they face a tough game against AS Vita in Kinshasa.

The DRC side famously put Sundowns out of last year’s Champions League in the second round, but were later ejected from the competition for fielding an ineligible player.

CAF Champions League Matchday 2 fixtures
All times CAT

Tuesday 23 May
15h00 - Ferroviario Beira v Al Hilal - Group A
15h00 - Saint George v Esperance Tunis - Group C
17h00 - Coton Sport v Al Ahly - Group D
19h00 - Al Ahli Tripoli v Zamalek - Group B
20h00 - Al Merrikh v Etoile Sahel - Group A

Wednesday 24 May
15h00 - CAPS United v USM Alger - Group B
15h00 - Zanaco v Wydad Casablanca - Group D
16h30 - AS Vita v Mamelodi Sundowns - Group C




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment