AfricanFootball previews the weekend’s AFCON qualifiers

AfricanFootball previews the weekend’s AFCON qualifiers
epa05773695 Nicolas Nkoulou of Cameroon challenged by Mohamed Salah of Egypt during the 2017 Africa Cup of Nations final match between Egypt and Cameroon at the Libreville in Gabon on 05 February 2017. EPA/Samuel Shivambu

by Graeme Jackson

Friday Jun 09, 2017. 11:00

AfricanFootball looks ahead to a busy weekend of 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers, which will see a full 24 matches played across the continent.

The action gets underway this evening with a Group A match between Sudan and Madagascar in El Abyad, followed by a Group E clash between Libya (who still cannot host matches in their country because of continuing political instability) and minnows Seychelles.

Saturday sees a marathon 16 matches, starting from early afternoon and running all the way to the late hours of the night. 2019 hosts Cameroon will take on Morocco in Yaounde in the pick of the afternoon games, while the early evening clashes feature a classic rivalry as Nigeria host South Africa in Uyo.

Bafana Bafana, who have a new coach in the shape of Stuart Baxter, have never won a competitive match against the Super Eagles and will need to produce something very special against Gernot Rohr’s side if they are to break that drought.

Saturday’s late night games are dominated by three West African derbies: Mali welcome Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang and his Gabon team to Bamako; Senegal will be looking for revenge against Equatorial Guinea (following their famous 2012 AFCON match); and new Ivory Coast coach Marc Wilmots will target a winning start to Group H when his side hosts Guinea in Bouake.

Sunday sees a far less crammed schedule, but contains some potential thrillers nonetheless, starting with the meeting of Zimbabwe and Liberia in Harare in the early afternoon.

Four-time AFCON champions Ghana will be in action when they host Ethiopia in Kumasi, while the weekend’s action is wrapped with two mouth-watering games in North Africa.

First, Algeria and new coach Lucas Alcaraz will take on Togo and their ‘White Witchdoctor’ Claude Le Roy in Blida, followed by what will surely be a fiery derby between Tunisia and Egypt in Rades.

2019 AFCON qualifiers this weekend
All times CAT


Friday 9 June
Group A - Sudan v Madagascar - 21h00
Group E - Libya v Seychelles - 22h00

Saturday 10 June
Group B - Malawi v Comoros - 14h30
Group C - Burundi v South Sudan - 15h00
Group K - Zambia v Mozambique - 15h00
Group I - Botswana v Mauritania - 15h30
Group B - Cameroon v Morocco - 16h00
Group J - Niger v Swaziland - 17h00
Group E - Nigeria v South Africa - 18h00
Group K - Guinea-Bissau v Namibia - 18h00
Group F - Sierra Leone v Kenya - 18h30
Group L - Tanzania v Lesotho - 19h00
Group G - DR Congo v Congo Brazzaville - 19h30
Group L - Cape Verde v Uganda - 19h30
Group I - Burkina Faso v Angola - 20h00
Group C - Mali v Gabon - 21h00
Group A - Senegal v Equatorial Guinea - 22h00
Group H - Ivory Coast v Guinea - 22h00

Sunday 11 June
Group G - Zimbabwe v Liberia - 15h00
Group H - Central African Republic v Rwanda - 16h00
Group D - Benin v Gambia - 17h00
Group F - Ghana v Ethiopia - 17h30
Group D - Algeria v Togo - 23h00
Group J - Tunisia v Egypt - 23h59



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment