AfricanFootball previews the weekend’s CAF Champions League action

AfricanFootball previews the weekend’s CAF Champions League action
Chamam Khalil (R) of Esperance Tunis vies for the ball with Muzinga Ngonda (L) AS Vita Club during the CAF Champions League match between Esperance Tunis and AS Vita Club in Tunis, Tunisia, 12 May 2017

by Graeme Jackson

Friday Jun 30, 2017. 10:00

AfricanFootball previews Matchday 5 of the 2017 CAF Champions League, with this weekend’s action set to to paint a clear picture of who is going to progress into the quarterfinals.

We begin in North and East Africa on Friday night, with Al Ahli Tripoli and USM Alger meeting in Sfax in Tunisia for a top-of-the-table Group B clash. A win by any margin for USM will secure passage to the last eight, while Tripoli will book a quarterfinal spot only if they better the 3-0 win the Algerians recorded against them on Matchday 1.

On the same evening in Omdurman, Sudanese giants Al Merrikh and Al Hilal will meet for a derby clash which will put one of the teams into second place in Group A behind Etoile Sahel, who can secure progression with a win away to Mozambique’s Ferroviario Beira on Saturday afternoon.

Reigning champions Mamelodi Sundowns are in need of a strong showing in Addis Ababa when they face Saint George in Group C, with the pool’s other match seeing leaders Esperance Tunis face a trip to DRC giants AS Vita, where a win will put them through.

Group D will also have both of its matches on Saturday, with Zanaco and Al Ahly meeting in a top-of-the-table clash in Lusaka, while Wydad Casablanca will look to capitalise on any slip-ups when they face already-eliminated Coton Sport in Garoua.

The final Champions League match of the weekend sees Egyptian giants Zamalek - who are only placed third in Group B - face a must-win game away to Zimbabwe’s CAPS United in Harare.

CAF Champions League Matchday 5 fixtures
All times CAT

Friday 30 June
Group B - Al Ahli Tripoli v USM Alger - 20h00
Group A - Al Merrikh v Al Hilal - 20h00

Saturday 1 July
Group A - Ferroviario Beira v Etoile Sahel - 15h00
Group C - Saint George v Mamelodi Sundowns - 15h00
Group D - Zanaco v Al Ahly - 15h00
Group C - AS Vita v Esperance Tunis - 17h00
Group D - Coton Sport v Wydad Casablanca - 17h00

Sunday 2 July
Group B - CAPS United v Zamalek - 15h00




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment