AfricanFootball previews the weekend’s CAF Confed Cup action

AfricanFootball previews the weekend’s CAF Confed Cup action
Ben Ngita of TP Mazembe challenged by Clayton Daniels of Supersport United during the Caf Confederation Cup match between Supersport United and TP Mazembe at the Lucas Moripe Stadium in Pretoria on 20 June 2017 ©Samuel Shivambu/BackpagePix

by Graeme Jackson

Friday Jun 30, 2017. 12:00

AfricanFootball previews Matchday 5 of the 2017 CAF Confederation Cup, with this weekend’s action set to to paint a clear picture of who is going to progress into the quarterfinals.

The action gets underway on Friday evening as Smouha SC and Zesco United battle to reignite their quarterfinal hopes with a Group C clash in Alexandria, while MC Alger will fancy their chances of securing progression with a win at home to Group B’s last-placed Platinum Stars.

Saturday also features just two matches, with Horoya AC of Guinea and SuperSport United - who come into the game having won South Africa’s Nedbank Cup last weekend - meeting in a top-of-the-table Group D match in Conakry, while the night match sees Sudan’s Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid host Recreativo Libolo in a potential Group C decider.

Sunday will see a busy afternoon and early evening in the competition, with the focus mainly falling on the Group A matches: KCCA v FUS Rabat in Kampala and Rivers United v Club African in Port Harcourt. All four teams are locked on six points and it would take a brave soul to bet on anything other than home wins, which is all this pool has produced so far.

Elsewhere, three-time Confed Cup champions CS Sfaxien face a potential banana skin in their Group B match at Mbabane Swallows, while defending champions TP Mazembe will need to ensure they are not the first team to concede a point to CF Mounana in Group D, when they face the Gabonese side in Libreville.

CAF Confederation Cup Matchday 5 fixtures
All times CAT

Friday 30 June
Group C - Smouha SC v Zesco United - 18h00
Group B - MC Alger v Platinum Stars - 22h00

Saturday 1 July
Group D - Horoya AC v SuperSport United - 17h00
Group C - Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid v Recreativo Libolo - 20h00

Sunday 2 July
Group A - KCCA v FUS Rabat - 15h00
Group B - Mbabane Swallows v CS Sfaxien - 15h00
Group A - Rivers United v Club Africain - 17h00
Group D - CF Mounana v TP Mazembe - 17h00




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment