AFCON match schedule

AFCON match schedule
CAF president giving out medals alongside the South African president.

by Graeme Jackson

Thursday Dec 04, 2014. 11:15

The 2015 Africa Cup of Nations will kick-off on January 17 in Bata with the opening match between hosts Equatorial Guinea and Congo at 18h00 CAT.

Following the draw for the group stage of the competition, conducted in Malabo last night, the match schedule for the tournament has been set.

The group stage will run from January 17 to 28, with two matches (from the same group) per day.

For the first two rounds of the group stage, both matches will be played at the same venue, with kick-off times of 18h00 and 21h00 CAT.

For the last round of group stage matches, the kick-off times will be simultaneous (20h00 CAT) at two separate venues.

A two-day break sees the quarterfinals played on January 31 and February 1, while the semifinals are set for February 4 and 5.

The third-place playoff takes place on February 7, while the final will be played on February 8 in Bata, with kick-off set for 21h00 CAT.

The full schedule (times are CAT):

Group A

17 January
Bata
Equatorial Guinea v Congo, 18h00
Gabon v Burkina Faso, 21h00

21 January
Bata
Burkina Faso v Equatorial Guinea, 16h00
Congo v Gabon, 21h00

25 January
Bata
Equatorial Guinea v Gabon, 20h00
Ebebiyin
Bukina Faso v Congo, 20h00

Group B

18 January
Ebebiyin
Zambia v DR Congo, 18h00
Tunisia v Cape Verde, 21h00

22 January
Ebebiyin
Zambia v Tunisia, 18h00
Cape Verde v DR Congo, 21h00

26 January
Ebebiyin
Cape Verde v Zambia, 20h00
Bata
DR Congo v Tunisia, 20h00

Group C

19 January
Mongomo
Ghana v Senegal, 18h00
Algeria v South Africa, 21h00

23 January
Mongomo
Ghana v Algeria, 18h00
South Africa v Senegal, 21h00

27 January
Mongomo
South Africa v Ghana, 20h00
Malabo
Senegal v Algeria, 20h00

Group D

20 January
Malabo
Ivory Coast v Guinea, 18h00
Mali v Cameroon, 21h00

24 January
Malabo
Ivory Coast v Mali, 18h00
Cameroon v Guinea, 21h00

28 January
Malabo
Cameroon v Ivory Coast, 20h00
Mongomo
Guinea v Mali, 20h00

Quarterfinals

31 January
Bata
QF1: 1st Group A v 2nd Group B, 18h00
Ebebiyin
QF2: 1st Group B v 2nd Group A, 21h00

1 February
Mongomo
QF3: 1st Group C v 2nd Group D, 18h00
Malabo
QF4: 1st Group D v 2nd Group C, 21h00

Semifinals

4 February
Bata
SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF4, 21h00

5 February
Malabo
SF2: Winner QF2 v Winner QF3, 21h00

Third-place playoff

7 February
Malabo
Loser SF1 v Loser SF2, 20h00

Final

8 February
Bata
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2, 21h00



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment