CAF Draw: Chiefs, Sundowns, Pirates learn fate

CAF Draw: Chiefs, Sundowns, Pirates learn fate
Senzo Meyiwa of Orlando Pirates in tears after the match during the 2013 CAF Champions League match between TP Mazembe and Orlando Pirates on the 05 May 2013 at TP Mazembe Stadium in Lubumbashi ©Sydney Mahlangu /BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Monday Dec 22, 2014. 15:18

Kaizer Chiefs meet Botswana's Township Rollers in the CAF Champions League while Mamelodi Sundowns face St. Michel from the Seychelles and Orlando Pirates have a bye in the Confederation Cup.

CAF decided the match-ups via a draw held on Monday in Cairo.

The CAF Champions League first leg will take place on 13/14/15 February, with the return duel set for 27/28 February and 1 March. The Confederation Cup fixtures follow the same schedule.

Chiefs will be at home to Rollers in the first leg while Sundowns will be away in the Seychelles.

South Africa’s fourth side in continental competition next year, Bidvest Wits, will start their Confederation Cup journey against Swazi side Royal Leopards, while Orlando Pirates have been given a bye.

Pirates automatically advance to the next stage of the competition, along with ASEC Mimosas, Zamalek, Djoliba, F.U.S, AS Vita, Ahli Shendi, Club Africain and ESS.

Champions League holders ES Setif, Coton Sport, AC Leopards, Al Ahly, TP Mazembe, CS Sfaxien and Esperance automatically advanced to the next round of the competition.

CAF Champions League - Full draw:

Kaizer Chiefs vs Township Rollers; St. Michel vs Mamelodi Sundowns; Fomboni Club de Moheil vs Big Bullets; C.D Libolo vs SM Sanga Balende; Kampala CC vs Cosmos de Bafia; Azam vs Merrikh; Mbabane Swallows vs Zesco United; Sewe Sport vs AS Kaloum; USM Alger vs Foullah Edifice; AS Pikine vs Etoile Filante; Hilal vs KMKM; Lydia Ludic B.A vs Kabuscorp do Palancas; Sony de Ela Nguema vs Semassi de Sokode; MC Eulma v St George; East End Lions vs Asante Kotoko; Malakia vs Kano Pillars; Real de Banjul vs BYC; Raja vs Diables Noirs; Mangasport vs Bantu; Stade Malien vs AS GNN

CAF Confederation Cup - Full draw:

Bidvest Wits vs Royal Leopards (SWA); Young Africans vs BDF XI (BOT); Benfica de Luanda vs Messager Ngozi (BUR); Volcan Club de Moroni (COM) vs Atletico Petroleos (ANG); Petite Riviere Noire (MRI) vs Ferroviario da Beira (MOZ); MC Alger vs Sahel SC (NIG); RSB (MOR) vs Onze Createurs (MLI); Al Ittihad (LBY) vs Elect Sport (CHA); Ghazala (SSD) vs Petrojet; Unisport du Haut Nkam (CMR) vs Olympique de Ngor (SEN); Hearts of Oak vs AS Police (BEN); ASO Chlef vs Kamboi Eagles (SLE); Horoya AC vs Fassel (LBR); Leones Vegetarianos (EQG) v Dolphins (NGA); Cote d'Or (SEY) vs Dedebit; RCB (BFA) vs Warri Wolves; Etoile du Congo (CGO) vs FC MK (DRC); Panthere du NDE (CMR) vs Rayon Sports (RWA); AS Togo Port de Lome (TOG) vs CARA (CGO); Khartoum (SUD) vs Power Dynamos; CF Mounana (GAB) vs Polisi (ZAN); URA (UGA) vs Elgeco Plus (MAD); Sofapaka vs Platinum (ZIM)




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment
X
Important information regarding cookies
By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.