Botswana announce preliminary COSAFA squad

Botswana announce preliminary COSAFA squad
Botswana's Joel Mogorosi

by Staff Reporter

Tuesday May 17, 2016. 11:03

Botswana Football Association (BFA) have announced their preliminary 2017 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) qualifier and 2016 COSAFA Cup squad.

Zebras head coach Peter Butler has revealed his preliminary list of players ahead of the next month's AFCON qualifier against Uganda and COSAFA Cup in Namibia.

The 29-man squad includes six players from beMOBILE Premiership giants Township Rollers and another six from an ambitious outfit Orapa United.

Two foreign-based players Mogakolodi Ngele and Omaatla Kebatho were also selected. The attackers are expected to join the camp when the South African league season comes to an end this weekend.

The Zebras are scheduled to host the Cranes of Uganda at the Francistown Sports Complex in the City of Francistown on the 4th of June 2016.

Before facing the Brave Warriors of Namibia in the COSAFA Cup quarter-final encounter in Windhoek on the 18th of June 2016.

The full squad is as follows:

GOALKEEPERS

1. Kabelo Dambe - Township Rollers
2. Mwampule Masule - BDF XI
3. Reagile Kgosipula - Township Rollers
4. Mosimanegape Robert - Orapa United
5. Ookeditse Semelemela - BR Highlanders

DEFENDERS

6. Mosha Gaolaolwe - BDF XI
7. Boitumelo Mafoko - Jwaneng Galaxy
8. Tebogo Sosome - Jwaneng Galaxy
9. Olekantse Mambo - Orapa United
10.Keolopile Molemi - BDF XI
11.Arnold Mampori - Mochudi Centre Chiefs
12.Lesenya Ramoraka - Orapa United
13.Thato Kebue - Mochudi Centre Chiefs

MIDFIELDERS

14.Kabelo Seakanyeng - Gaborone United
15.Lebogang Ditsele - Gilport Lions
16.Lemponye Tshireletso - Mochudi Centre Chiefs
17.Onkabetse Makgantai - Orapa United
18.Lemogang Maswena - Orapa United
19.Tapiwa Gadibolae - Police XI
20.Ofentse Nato - Township Rollers
21.Segolame Boy - Township Rollers
22.Mogakolodi Ngele - Mamelodi 23.Sundowns (South Africa)
24.Galabgwe Moyana - Township Rollers
25. Lesego Galenamotlhala - Mochudi Centre Chiefs

STRIKERS

26.Joel Mogorosi - Township Rollers
27.Thabang Sesinyi - Orapa United
28.Hendrick Moyo - Gaborone United
29.Omaatla Kebatho - Vasco da Gama (South Africa)



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment