All 2017 CAF Awards nominees

All 2017 CAF Awards nominees
Victor Moses - Eagles star

by Austin Ditlhobolo

Tuesday Nov 28, 2017. 09:30

The nominees for the 2017 Confederation of African Football (CAF) Awards were unveiled on Monday.

Eleven (11) players made the cut for the Player of the Year and Ten (10) for the Player of the Year (Based in Africa) after votes from members of the CAF Technical & Development Committee, CAF Media Experts Panel and Independent Media and TV Consultants, from the initial 30-man list.

The second and final phase will involve Head Coaches or Technical Directors of the National Associations taking part in the voting exercise and ten members from the Independent Media and TV Consultants group.

For the first time, captains of the senior men’s national teams of the affiliated National Associations will also take part in decision making process of the African Player of the Year and Player of the Year (Based in Africa).

The categories include Women’s Player of the Year, National Team of the Year (Men & Women), Youth Player of the Year, Coach of the Year, Club of the Year and Referee of the Year.

The winners will be decided by votes from the members of the CAF Technical & Development Committee, CAF Media Experts Panel and Independent Media and TV Consultants.

Meanwhile, only members of the CAF Referees’ Committee will elect the Referee of the Year.

The Awards Gala will take place on Thursday, 4 January 2018 in Accra, Ghana.


African Player of the Year (alphabetical order)

1. Bertrand Traore (Burkina Faso & Olympique Lyon)

2. Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)

3. Karim El Ahmadi (Morocco & Feyenoord)

4. Keita Balde (Senegal & Monaco)

5. Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)

6. Naby Keita (Guinea & RB Leipzig)

7. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & B. Dortmund)

8. Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)

9. Victor Moses (Nigeria & Chelsea)

10. Vincent Aboubakar (Cameroon & Porto)

11. Yacine Brahimi (Algeria & Porto)


Player of the Year (Based in Africa)

1. Achraf Bencharki (Morocco & Wydad Athletic Club)

2. Ahmed Fathi (Egypt & Al Ahly)

3. Ali Maaloul (Tunisia & Al Ahly)

4. Aristide Bance (Burkina Faso & El Masry)

5. Ben Malango (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)

6. Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)

7. Jeremy Brockie (New Zealand & Supersport)

8. Junior Ajayi (Nigeria & Al Ahly)

9. Mohamed Ounnajem (Morooco & Wydad Athletic Club)

10. Taha Yassine Khenisssi (Tunisia & Esperance)

Women’s National Team of the Year

Ghana U-20

Kenya

Nigeria U-20

South Africa

Zimbabwe


Coach of the Year

Gernot Rohr (Nigeria)

Hector Cuper (Egypt)

Hugo Broos (Cameroon)

L'Hussein Amoutta (Wydad Athletic Club)

Mihayo Kazembe (TP Mazembe)


National Team of the Year

Cameroon

Egypt

Mali U-17

Nigeria

Zambia U-20


Club of the Year

Al Ahly

Mbabane Swallows

SuperSport United

TP Mazembe

Wydad Athletic Club


Youth Player of the Year

Eric Ayiah (Ghana & Charity Stars)

Krepin Diatta (Senegal &Sarpsborg)

Luther Singh (South Africa & Braga)

Patson Daka (Zambia & Liefering)

Salam Giddou (Mali & Guidars)


Referee of the Year

Bamlak Tessema (Ethiopia)

Ghead Grisha (Egypt)

Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)

Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)

Mehdi Abid Charef (Algeria)

Papa Bakary Gassama (Gambia)




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment