CAF Champions League: Preliminary round 1st-leg preview

CAF Champions League: Preliminary round 1st-leg preview

by Austin Ditlhobolo

Saturday Feb 10, 2018. 09:00

The 2018 CAF Champions League preliminary round first-leg matches are set to take place on Saturday and Sunday across the African continent.

Sixteen matches will take place on Saturday with Madagascar's CNaPS Sport playing host to Ugandan side KCCA at the CNaPS Stadium. At the Nkoloma Stadium, Zambian outfit Zanaco will face off with Gambian side Armed Forces.

Stade Malien of Mali are set to take on Ivorian club Williamsville at the Stade Robert Champroux. Burkina Faso's Kadiogo will lock horns with Gabonese side Mounana at the Stade du 4 Août.

On Sunday 12 matches are scheduled to be played with Ethiopian giants Saint George playing host to South Sudan's Wau Salaam at the Addis Ababa Stadium.

Lesotho's Bantu will take on Swaziland champions Mbabane Swallows at the Somhlolo National Stadium, while DR Congo giants will face off with Malawian champions Mighty Wanderers.

First-leg full fixtures

Saturday

CNaPS Sport (Madagascar) v KCCA (Uganda)
Zanaco (Zambia) v Armed Forces (Gambia)
Stade Malien (Mali) v Williamsville (Ivory Coast)
Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) v Mounana (Gabon)
AS FAN (Niger) v Horoya (Guinea)
Generation Foot (Senegal) v Misr Lel-Makkasa (Egypt)
Young Africans (Tanzania) v Saint Louis (Seychelles)
Township Rollers (Botswana) v Al Merrikh (Sudan)
Gor Mahia (Kenya) v Leones Vegetarianos (Equatorial Guinea)
Concorde (Mauritania) v Esperance (Tunisia)
Leopards (Congo-Brazzaville) v Port (Togo)
JKU (Zanzibar) v Zesco Utd (Zambia)
Difaa el Jadidi (Morocco) v Benfica (Guinea-Bissau)
Wits (South Africa) v Pamplemousses (Mauritius)
Rayon Sports (Rwanda) v LLB Academic (Burundi)

Sunday

Bantu (Lesotho) v Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland)
Saint George (Ethiopia) v Wau Salaam (South Sudan)
Real Bamako (Mali) v MFM (Nigeria)
Entente Setif (Algeria) v Olympic Real Bangui (Central African Republic)
Al Tahaddy (Libya) v Aduana Stars (Ghana)
Plateau Utd (Nigeria) v Eding Sport (Cameroon)
Otoho (Cong-Brazzaville) v Mouloudia Alger (Algeria)
Buffles du Borgou (Benin) v ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast)
LISCR (Liberia) v Al Hilal (Sudan)
V Club (DR Congo) v Mighty Wanderers (Malawi)
Primeiro Agosto (Angola) v Platinum (Zimbabwe)
Ngaya (Comoros) v Songo (Mozambique)



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment