Previewing Sunday’s CAF Confederation Cup action

Previewing Sunday’s CAF Confederation Cup action
USM Alger player Mohamed Rabie Meftah (L) fights for the ball with Zamalek Stanley Ohawuchi (R) during the 2017 CAF Champions League game between USM Alger and Zamalek at Stade 5 Juillet 1962 in Algiers, Algeria on 21 June 2017 © BackpagePix

by Graeme Jackson

Sunday Mar 18, 2018. 10:00

The final berths in the playoff round of the 2018 CAF Confederation Cup will be decided on Sunday, March 18, with eight matches across the continent.

The day’s action begins in Madagascar, where Fosa Juniors hold a 2-0 aggregate lead ahead of hosting Mauritian side AS Port Louis, while a mid-afternoon clash in Tunisia sees US Ben Guerdane looking to overturn a 3-0 deficit against Congo’s CARA Brazzaville.

In South Africa, Cape Town City host Mozambique’s Costa do Sol with a 1-0 lead from the first leg and will be looking to join compatriots SuperSport United in the playoffs, while Equatorial Guinea’s Deportivo Niefang are locked at 1-1 with DRC side Motema Pembe ahead of the second leg in Bata.

Nigerian giants Enyimba will look to add to a 2-0 lead when they host Benin’s Energie in Calabar, and their compatriots Akwa United are looking to come from 1-0 down at home against Libya’s Al Ittihad Tripoli in Uyo.

The evening games see Algeria’s USM Alger host DRC side Maniema Union with the tie locked at 2-2, while Egyptian giants Zamalek have some work to do as they look to overturn a 2-1 deficit against Ethiopian side Welayta Dicha in Cairo.

The eight aggregate winners will advance into the playoff round, where they are paired with a losing side from the first round of the CAF Champions League. The playoff round will be staged on April 6-8 and 17-18.

CAF Confederation Cup fixtures, March 18

First-leg scores in parenthesis, all times CAT


Fosa Juniors v AS Port Louis (2-0) – 13h30

US Ben Guerdane v CARA Brazzaville (3-0) – 15h00

Cape Town City v Costa do Sol (1-0) – 16h00

Deportivo Niefang v Motema Pembe (1-1) – 17h00

Enyimba v Energie (2-0) – 17h00

Akwa United v Al-Ittihad (0-1) – 17h00

USM Alger v Maniema Union (2-2) – 19h00

Zamalek v Welayta Dicha (1-2) – 19h00



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment