Previewing Wednesday’s CAF Confederation Cup matches

Previewing Wednesday’s CAF Confederation Cup matches
Reeve Frosler of Bidvest Wits challenges Augustine Diagba of Enyimba during the CAF Confederation Cup match between Bidvest Wits and Enyimba FC on 06 April 2018 at Bidvest Stadium Pic Sydney Mahlangu/BackpagePix

by Graeme Jackson

Wednesday Apr 18, 2018. 09:10

Wednesday, April 18, will see 12 teams book their place in the group stage of the 2018 CAF Confederation Cup group stage.

The day’s action gets underway in Madagascar, where hosts Fosa Juniors will try to reclaim some dignity after suffering a 6-1 hammering in the first leg against Ghanaian champions Aduana Stars, before Ethiopia’s Welayta Dicha look to overturn a 2-0 deficit at home to Tanzania’s Young Africans.

The Nigerian trio of Enyimba, Akwa United and MFM will all be looking to advance: the first two are at home against South Africa's Bidvest Wits (1-1 on aggregate) and Sudan's Al Hilal (0-2) respectively, while the third and final team are 1-0 down away to Mali's Djoliba.

Last season’s Confederation Cup runners-up SuperSport United will look to recover from 1-0 down when they host Kenya’s Gor Mahia, while Moroccan sides RS Berkane and Raja Casablanca have very different challenges ahead of them to wrap up the night.

The former will look to come back from 3-1 down when they host dangerous Senegalese side Generation Foot, while the latter have a 2-0 lead against visitors Zanaco of Zambia and are amongst the clear favourites to advance.

The 12 aggregate winners will advance into the group stage, with the draw set for April 21 in Cairo, Egypt.

CAF Confederation Cup fixtures, Wednesday April 18

Playoff round, return-leg matches; aggregate scores in parenthesis. All times CAT.

Fosa Juniors v Aduana Stars (1-6) – 13h30
Welayta Dicha v Young Africans (0-2) – 15h00
CARA Brazzaville v Saint George (0-1) – 16h30
Deportivo Niefang v Williamsville AC (0-2) – 17h00
Enyimba v Bidvest Wits (1-1) – 17h00
Akwa United v Al Hilal (0-2) – 17h00
Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid v UD Songo (1-3) – 19h00
Djoliba v MFM (1-0) – 19h00
Costa do Sol v Rayon Sports (0-3) – 19h00
SuperSport United v Gor Mahia (0-1) – 19h00
RS Berkane v Generation Foot (1-3) – 20h00
Raja Casablanca v Zanaco (2-0) – 21h00



COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment