Wits look to keep in the title hunt

Wits look to keep in the title hunt
Ovidy Karuru of AmaZulu FC can only watch as Thabang Monare of Bidvest Wits wins the arial ball during the Absa Premiership 2018/19 game between AmaZulu FC and Bidvest Wits FC at King Zwelithini Stadium in Durban the on 09 March 2019 © Gerhard Duraan/BackpagePix

by BackPageTXT

Tuesday Apr 23, 2019. 10:03

Bidvest Wits will look to keep in the Absa Premiership title hunt when they host Black Leopards at Bidvest Stadium on 24 April 2019, kick-off at 19h30.

Wits claimed a second win from their last three league matches when they defeated Chippa United 1-0 away from home on April 12, with Deon Hotto scoring the only goal of the game.

The Clever Boys have claimed 17 points from 13 home matches this season, with their last result as hosts a 1-0 defeat at the hands of Orlando Pirates in early April.

Leopards avoided a hat-trick of league defeats when they held Kaizer Chiefs 1-1 at home on April 13. The Limpopo side has won just once in their last nine league outings.


Lidoda Duvha have claimed just seven points from 13 away matches this season, with their last result on the road a 2-0 loss at Orlando Pirates earlier in the month.

In head-to-head stats, Leopards and Wits have met in 17 league matches since 2000/01. The Clever Boys have claimed nine wins compared to four for Lidoda Duvha, while four games have been drawn. The Johannesburg side has claimed five wins from eight home matches in the rivalry, suffering just one defeat in the process.

When the teams met earlier this season, at the Thohoyandou Stadium in December 2018, Wits claimed a 1-0 away win thanks to a late goal from Frank Mhango. The Clever Boys are unbeaten in their last five league matches against Leopards.

Wits’ line-up from their 1-0 win over Chippa on April 12: Goss, Hlatshwayo, Mkhwanazi, Nonyane, Hlanti, Monare, Alexander, Dzvukamanja (Domingo 71'), Hotto, Pelembe (Mere 83'), Majoro (Lakay 61').

Leopards’ line-up from their 1-1 draw with Chiefs on April 13: Ndlovu, Munganga, Munyai, Zulu, Katjiukua, Bereng (Kapinga 77'), Masalesa, Hlongwane, Mudau (Mhlongo 64'), Tshepe (Sekotlong 90'), Musonda.




COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment