FIFA finalises WCQ for 2022

FIFA finalises WCQ for 2022
Namibia team picture (back row l-r) Manfred Starke, Willem Mwedihanga, Lloyd Kazapua, Benson Shilongo, Ryan Nyambe, Ronald Ketjijere (front row l=r_ Petrus Shitembi, Larry Horaeb, Peter Shalulile, Chris Katjiukua, Deon Hotto during the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations Finals match between South Africa and Namibia at Al Salam Stadium in Cairo, Egypt on 28 June 2019 © Ryan Wilkisky/BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Sunday Sep 01, 2019. 11:00

FIFA have finalised the schedule of African World Cup qualifying matches over the next 10 days as the 28 lowest-ranked nations on the continent begin the road to Qatar in 2022.


The 14 knockout. ties are being played over two legs, starting on Wednesday and concluding next Tuesday.


The winners advance to the next stage where they will be joined by 26 countries handed a bye into the second round.


All of Africa’s 54 member nations have entered the preliminaries but only five will qualify for the 32-nation field.


The full fixture list is:


First round, first leg


Wednesday, September 4


Burundi v Tanzania, Bujumbura


Djibouti v Eswatini, Djibouti


Eritrea v Namibia, Asmara


Ethiopia v Lesotho, Bahir Dar


Liberia v Sierra Leone, Monrovia


Mauritius v Mozambique, Belle Vue


Sao Tome e Principe v Guinea Bissau, Sao Tome


South Sudan v Equatorial Guinea, Khartoum (Sudan)


Thursday, September 5


Chad v Sudan, Ndjamena


Seychelles v Rwanda, Mahe


Somalia v Zimbabwe, Djibouti


Friday, September 6


Comoros Islands v Togo, Moroni


Gambia v Angola, Banjul


Saturday, September 7


Botswana v Malawi, Francistown


First round, second leg


Sunday, September 8


Equatorial Guinea v South Sudan, Malabo


Lesotho v Ethiopia, Maseru


Sierra Leone v Liberia, Freetown


Tanzania v Burundi, Dar-es-Salaam


Zimbabwe v Somalia, Bulawayo


Tuesday, September 10


Angola v Gambia, Luanda


Eswatini v Djibouti, Manzini


Guinea Bissau v Sao Tome e Principe, Bissau


Malawi v Botswana, Blantyre


Mozambique v Mauritius, Maputo


Namibia v Eritrea, Windhoek


Rwanda v Seychelles, Kigali


Sudan v Chad, Khartoum


Togo v Comoros Islands, Lome






COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment