Record winners Sfaxien & Paradou headline CCC action

Record winners Sfaxien & Paradou headline CCC action
Club Sportif Sfaxien players celebrating

by Staff Reporter

Thursday Sep 12, 2019. 12:00

The 2019/20 CAF Confederation Cup first-round first-leg matches will take centre stage weekend.


The action will be headlined by an encounter between Algerian side Paradou and Tunisian giants CS Sfaxien in Algiers.


Sfaxien are the most successful team in the history of the competition having won three times and they are hoping to win it for the fourth time this season.


While South African side Bidvest Wits, who were given a bye in the preliminary round, will take on Young Buffaloes of Eswatini in Manzini.


The 1994 CAF African Cup Winners’ Cup champions DC Motema Pembe of DRC will face off with Sudanese side Al Khartoum in Omdurman.


Meanwhile, Last season’s Confederation Cup runners-up RS Berkane of Morocco are set to square off with Ghanaian outfit Ashanti Gold in Obuasi.


Togolese side Maranatha will take on Malian club Djoliba in Lome, while Nigerian outfit Enugu Rangers will be away to Gabon’s AS Pelican in Libreville.


Tournament debutants TS Galaxy of South Africa are scheduled to take on Madagascar’s CNaPS Sport in Mbombela.


Lastly, Rwandan outfit AS Kigali will host Ugandan side Proline in Kigali, while Egyptian club Al Masry will be away to Zanzibar’s Malindi in Zanzibar City.

CAF Confederation Cup Fixtures


13.09.2019 Omdurman – El Khartoum (Sudan) vs Motema Pembe (DR Congo)


14.09.2019 Nairobi – Bandari (Kenya) vs US Ben Guerdane (Tunisia)


14.09.2019 Kigali – AS Kigali (Rwanda) vs Proline (Uganda)


14.09.2019 Lome – Maranatha (Togo) vs Djoliba (Mali)


14.09.2019 Libreville – Pelican (Gabon) vs Rangers (Nigeria)


14.09.2019 Obuasi – Ashantigold (Ghana) vs RS Berkane (Morocco)


14.09.2019 Manzini – Young Buffaloes (Eswatini) vs Bidvest (South Africa)


14.09.2019 Cairo – Pyramids (Egypt) vs CR Belouizdad (Algeria)


15.09.2019 Cotonou – ESAE (Benin) vs Salitas (Burkina Faso)


*15.09.2019 Sfax – Ittihad (Libya) vs HUSA (Morocco)


15.09.2019 Algiers – Paradou (Algeria) vs CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)


15.09.2019 Curepipe – Bolton City (Mauritius) vs Zanaco (Zambia)


15.09.2019 Zanzibar – Malindi (Zanzibar) vs El Masry (Egypt)


15.09.2019 Conakry – Santoba (Guinea) vs San Pedro (Cote d’Ivoire)


15.09.2019 Nelspruit – TS Galaxy (South Africa) vs CNaPS (Madagascar)


15.09.2019 Dar Azam – (Tanzania) vs Triangle (Zimbabwe)






COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment