Kotoko take aim fellow former CCL winners Etoile

Kotoko take aim fellow former CCL winners Etoile
Etoile Sportive du Sahel of Tunisia player Alaya Brigui

by Staff Reporter

Thursday Sep 12, 2019. 15:00

A blockbuster clash between Asante Kotoko and Etoile du Sahel will headline the 2019/20 CAF Champions League first-round action.


The first-leg encounters will take place this weekend with the 16 losers on aggregate scheduled to enter the CAF Confederation Cup play-off round.


Two-time winners Kotoko of Ghana will face off with Tunisian giants Etoile, who won the competition in 2007, and the first-leg match will be played in Kumasi.


Record eight-time winners Al Ahly will be away to Equatorial Guinea’s Cano Sport in Malabo as they look to go all the way and clinch their ninth trophy this season.


South African giants Mamelodi Sundowns will square off with Seychelles side Cote d’Or in Victoria, while Angola’s Petro de Luanda will host Ugandan outfit KCCA in Luanda.


In N’Djamena, defending champions Esperance de Tunis will start their title defence against Elect Sport, who are the Chad Premier League champions.


Five-time winners TP Mazembe of DRC will face off with Madagascar’s Fosa Juniors in Mahajanga, while Algerian giants JS Kabylie are set to face Guinean side Horoya in Tizi Ouzou.


CAF Champions League Fixtures


14.09.2019 Algier – JS Kabylie (Algeria) vs Horoya (Guinea)


14.09.2019 Malabo – Cano Sport (Eq. Guinea) vs Al Ahly (Egypt)


14.09.2019 Thies – Generation Foot (Senegal) vs Zamalek


14.09.2019 Luanda – Petro (Angola) vs KCCA (Uganda)


14.09.2019 Victoria – Cote d’Or (Seychelles) vs Sundowns (South Africa)


14.09.2019 Dar es Salaam – Yanga – (Tanzania) vs Zesco (Zambia)


14.09.2019 Bulawayo – FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) vs Songo (Mozambique)


14.09.2019 Lusaka – Green Eagles (Zambia) vs Primeiro de Agosto (Angola)


15.09.2019 Lome – ASCK (Togo) vs AS Vita (DR Congo)


15.09.2019 Aba – Enyimba (Nigeria) vs El Hilal (Sudan)


15.09.2019 Blida – USMA (Algeria) vs Gor Mahia (Kenya)


15.09.2019 Kumasi – Kotoko (Ghana) vs Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)


15.09.2019 Nouakchott – Nouadhibou (Mauritania) vs Wydad (Morocco)


15.09.2019 Ndjamena – Elect Sport (Chad) vs Esperance (Tunisia)


15.09.2019 Mahajanga – Fosa (Madagascar) vs TP Mazembe (DR Congo)


15.09.2019 Cairo – El Nasr (Libya) vs Raja (Morocco)






COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment