Khazri, Boudebouz look to guide Saint Etienne to victory

Khazri, Boudebouz look to guide Saint Etienne to victory
Wahbi Khari

by Graeme Jackson

Thursday Oct 03, 2019. 14:00

The North African pair of Ryad Boudebouz and Wahbi Khazri are set to lead African involvement in the UEFA Europa League tonight.


Algerian Boudebouz and Tunisian Khazri are likely to be joined in the Saint Etienne line-up by Gabonese Denis Bouanga and Ivorian Jean Aholou, as the French club welcomes Germany’s Wolfsburg (who could field DR Congo defender Marcel Tisserand) to Stade Geoffroy-Guichard for a Group I clash.


Elsewhere, Michael Ngaedu-Ngadjui and Nana Asare could feature for Gent in their trip to Ukraine to face Oleksandria, Senegalese veteran Demba Ba is set to lead the line for Istanbul Basaksehir at home to Borussia Monchengladbach, and Rennes are likely to feature Jeremy Morel, Hamari Traore and Mbaye Niang for their Group E match away to Bastos’ Lazio.


Arsenal’s Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang will look to continue his scoring form when the Gunners host Standard Liege, Moroccan Oussama Idrissi of Dutch side AZ Alkmaar will take aim at Manchester United at the AFAS Stadion, and Romain Saiss will feature in Wolverhampton Wanderers’ midfield for their trip to Turkey to face Mohamed Elneny’s Besiktas.


Rangers are set to be without Nigerian midfielder Joe Aribo for their match away to Switzerland’s Young Boys, after he suffered a head injury in a Scottish League Cup fixture last midweek, Yannick Bolasie could see action for Sporting at home to Austrian club LASK, and teenager Mohamed Ihattaren (who has yet to decide his international future between the Netherlands and Morocco) will look to impress for Dutch giants PSV Eindhoven away to Norway’s Rosenborg.


UEFA Europa League fixtures, Thursday 3 October


16:50: Astana v Partizan


18:55: Young Boys v Rangers


18:55: Feyenoord v Porto


18:55: Saint-Etienne v Wolfsburg


18:55: Oleksandria v Gent


18:55: CSKA Moscow v Espanyol


18:55: Ferencvaros v Ludogrets


18:55: Istanbul Basaksehir v Borussia Monchengladbach


18:55: Wolfsberger v Roma


18:55: Besiktas v Wolverhampton Wanderers


18:55: Sporting Braga v Slovan Bratislava


18:55: AZ v Manchester United


21:00: Lazio v Rennes


21:00: Celtic v CFR Cluj


21:00: Vitoria Guimaraes v Eintracht Frankfurt


21:00: Arsenal v Standard Liege


21:00: Sevilla v APOEL


21:00: F91 Dudelange v Qarabag


21:00: Malmo v Copenhagen


21:00: Lugano v Dynamo Kyiv


21:00: Krasnodar v Getafe


21:00: Trabzonspor v Basel


21:00: Sporting v LASK


21:00: Rosenborg v PSV







COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment