Nigerian sides secure safe passage into CAF CC group stage

Nigerian sides secure safe passage into CAF CC group stage
Ifeanyi Anaemena of Enyimba

by Staff Reporter

Monday Nov 04, 2019. 10:00

Nigerian clubs Enyimba and Enugu Rangers have secured safe passage into the group stage of the CAF Confederation Cup following the playoff round, second leg fixtures played on Sunday.


Enyimba claimed a 2-1 away win over South African second-tier side TS Galaxy – courtesy of goals from Daniel Darkwah and Martins Usule – to secure a 4-1 aggregate triumph overall, while Enugu defeated ASC Kara of Togo 1-0 to draw their tie 2-2 and advance on away goals. Chinonso Eziekwe netted the key goal for Rangers.


Elsewhere, Southern African sides Bidvest Wits (6-0, 8-1 on aggregate) and Zanaco (5-1, 8-2 on aggregate) cruised past UD Songo and Cano Sport respectively, Djoliba thumped Elec Sport 4-0 (5-0 on aggregate) and Ivorian side San Pedro defeated Ghana’s Asante Kotoko 2-0 to advance 2-1 overall and put the Porcupine Warriors out of African competition for 2019/20.


Horoya, DC Motema Pembe, Al Masry and Al Nasr secured their places in the group stage, while Mauritania’s Nouadhibou lost 3-2 in Zimbabwe against Triangle, but still advanced 4-3 overall to make history for their country.


The late games in North Africa were headlined by RS Berkane, last season’s Confed Cup finalists, overturning a two-goal deficit against Fosa Juniors with a 5-0 home triumph, featuring goals from Alain Traore, Mohamed Azzis (two each) and Hamdi Laachir.


Egypt’s Pyramids defeated Young Africans of Tanzania 3-0 to triumph 5-1 overall, while Moroccan side Hassana Agadir scored late in the day to overcome Zambia’s Green Eagles 2-1 (3-2 on aggregate).


The playoff round will be completed on Tuesday 5 November with the final clash between ESAE of Benin and Senegal’s Generation Foot. The former lead 1-0 after the first leg on October 30.


CAF Confederation Cup results, Sunday 3 November 2019


Aggregate score in parenthesis


Bandari (Kenya) 0-1 Horoya (Guinea) (2-5)


Pyramids (Egypt) 3-0 Young Africans (Tanzania) (5-1)


TS Galaxy (South Africa) 1-2 Enyimba (Nigeria) (1-4)


San Pedro (Ivory Coast) 2-0 Asante Kotoko (Ghana) (2-1)


DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo) 2-1 Gor Mahia (Kenya) (3-2)


Bidvest Wits (South Africa) 6-0 UD Songo (Mozambique) (8-1)


Djoliba (Mali) 4-0 Elect Sport (Chad) (5-0)


Zanaco (Zambia) 5-1 Cano Sport (Equatorial Guinea) (8-2)


Hassania Agadir (Morocco) 2-1 Green Eagles (Zambia) (3-2)


RS Berkane (Morocco) 5-0 Fosa Juniors (Madagascar) (5-2)


Al Masry (Egypt) 2-0 Cote d’Or (Seychelles) (6-0)


Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) 1-0 ASC Kara (Togo) (2-2, Enugu progressed on away goals)


Triangle United (Zimbabwe) 3-2 FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania) (3-4)


Proline (Uganda) 0-2 Al Nasr (Libya) (2-4)






COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment