Cameroon name three new caps ahead of qualifiers

Cameroon name three new caps ahead of qualifiers
Antwerp's Didier Lamkel Ze (L) scores the 1-0 lead during the UEFA Europa League

by Staff Reporter

Tuesday Nov 05, 2019. 10:00

Cameroon coach Toni Conceicao has named three new caps in his squad for the Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers against Cape Verde and Rwanda.


The 2021 hosts have qualified automatically for the finals, but will take part in the preliminaries, in part in case they are stripped of the hosting rights again, as they were in 2019.


Antwerp striker Lamkel Ze has earned a first call from Conceicao, along with goalkeeper Haschou Kerrido, who turns out for CIK Kamsar in Guinea, and former French junior international defensive midfielder Franck-Yves Bambock, who plays in Portugal for Maritimo.


There are also recalls for FC Porto striker Vincent Aboubakar and Mouscron midfielder Fabrice Olinga, who had been dropped for the 2019 Cup of Nations finals in Egypt.


Cameroon host Cape Verde Islands on November 13, before a trip to Rwanda four days later.


Cameroon squad:


Goalkeepers: Andre Onana (Ajax Amsterdam, Netherlands), Fabrice Ondoa (KV Oostende, Belgium), Haschou Kerrido (CIK Kamsar, Guinea)


Defenders: Fai Collins (Standard Liege, Belgium), Jerome Onguene (Red Bull Salzburg, Austria), Michael Ngadeu Ngadjui (Gent, Belgium), Allan Nyom (Getafe,Spain),Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (Montpellier, France), Joyskim Dawa Tchakonte (Mariupol, Ukraine) Jean Charles Castelletto (Brest, France)


Midfielders: Andre Zambo Anguissa (Villareal, Spain), Pierre Kunde Malong (Mainz, Germany), Arnaud Djoum (Al-Raed, Saudi Arabia), Fabrice Olinga (Mouscron, Belgium), Franck Bambock (Maritimo, Portugal)


Strikers: Ignatius Ganago (Nice, France), Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting (Paris Saint Germain, France), Christian Bassogog (Henan Jianye, China), Jean-Pierre Nsame (Young Boys, Switzerland), Karl Toko Ekambi (Villareal, Spain), Brice Moumi Ngamaleu (Young Boys, Switzerland), Vincent Aboubakar (Fc Porto, Portugal), Didier Lamkel Ze (Antwerp, Belgium)


Standby List: Harold Moukoudi (Saint-Etienne, France), Olivier Ntcham (Celtic, Scotland), Jeando Fuchs (Maccabi Haifa, Israel), Clinton Njie (Dynamo Moscow, Russia), Stephane Bahoken (Angers, France)






COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment