Local derbies, division showdowns on the cards in Nedbank Cup last-16

Local derbies, division showdowns on the cards in Nedbank Cup last-16
Nedbank Cup Trophy

by Bertin Basson

Friday Feb 26, 2021. 10:00

Local derbies and division showdowns dominate the 2021 Nedbank Cup round of 16.


Three of the eight matches will be contested by two GladAfrica Championship teams, starting with a Cape Town derby between All Stars and Spurs at Parow Park on Friday afternoon.


There are a total of seven second division teams remaining in the cup competition with Polokwane City to host defending champions Mamelodi Sundowns next month.


Seven matches will take place this weekend, but the Brazilians’ Caf Champions League showdown away to CR Belouizdad — which will take place in Tanzania on Sunday — has forced Rise and Shine to postpone their trip to the capital, with the match pushed back to the 10th of March.


An in-form Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila will host an unbeaten Swallows FC on Friday evening with the visiting Dube Birds without defeat in 24 matches across divisions / all competitions, since losing to Pretoria University last March.


On Saturday, top-flight clubs Black Leopards and AmaZulu will meet in Thohoyandou while Maritzburg United host MTN8 holders Orlando Pirates at Harry Gwala Stadium.


There are further three matches scheduled for Sunday with Pretoria Callies at home to crosstown rivals JDR Stars while GladAfrica Championship leaders Richards Bay visit TS Sporting.


The Natal Rich Boys head into the weekend on a 12-game unbeaten run and having defeated Kaizer Chiefs in the round of 32. Sporting also claimed a top-flight scalp in their Nedbank Cup opener with a penalty shoot-out victory over Mpumalanga rivals and 2019 champions TS Galaxy.


Sunday’s action will end in Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth) where Chippa United will host DStv Premiership counterparts Cape Town City.


Full list of 2021 Nedbank Cup Round of 16 fixtures:


Friday, 26 February


15:00 – Cape Town All Stars vs Cape Town Spurs – Parow Park

18:00 – Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila vs Swallows FC – Peter Mokaba Stadium


Saturday, 27 February


15:00 – Black Leopards vs AmaZulu – Thohoyandou Stadium

18:00 – Maritzburg United vs Orlando Pirates – Harry Gwala Stadium


Sunday, 28 February


15:00 – Pretoria Callies vs JDR Stars – Lucas Moripe Stadium

15:00 – TS Sporting vs Richards Bay FC – Mbombela Stadium

18:00 – Chippa United vs Cape Town City – Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium


Wednesday, 10 March


15:00 – Mamelodi Sundowns vs Polokwane City – Loftus Versfeld Stadium







COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment