CAF Confederation Cup: Pirates, Cotonsport look to join Raja in quarters

CAF Confederation Cup: Pirates, Cotonsport look to join Raja in quarters
Kabelo Dlamini of Orlando Pirates challenges Sufyan Ramadhan of Ahly Benghazi during the 2021 CAF Confederation Cup match between Orlando Pirates and Ahly Benghazi on the 11 April 2021 at Orlando Stadium, Soweto / Pic Sydney Mahlangu/BackpagePix

by Staff Reporter

Wednesday Apr 21, 2021. 10:00

Orlando Pirates and Cotonsport will be looking to join Raja Casablanca in the CAF Confederation Cup knockout phase as group stage matchday four takes centre stage on Wednesday.


Pirates are set to host Algerian side ES Setif at the Orlando Stadium in Johannesburg in a Group A game and the South African giants will qualify for the quarter-finals if they secure a win.


Nigerian giants Enyimba will be away to Libyan outfit Al Ahli Benghazi in a Group A match at the Benina Martyrs Stadium in Benghazi.


While Cameroon giants Cotonsport will book their place in the last eight if they defeat Algerian side Kabylie in a Group B match at the Roumdé Adjia Stadium in Garoua.


At the National Heroes Stadium in Lusaka, Zambian outfit NAPSA Stars will play host to Moroccan side RS Berkane in another Group B game.


Moroccan giants Casablanca, who have already secured their place in the knockout phase, will face off with Tanzanian side Namungo in a Group D game at the National Stadium in Dar es Salaam.


On the other hand, Zambian club Nkana are set to welcome Egyptian side Pyramids in another Group D match at the Levy Mwanawasa Stadium in Ndola.


In Group C, Senegalese side ASC Jaraf will square off with Tunisian giants Etoile du Sahel at the Stade Lat-Dior in Thies.


Lastly, Burkina Faso’s Salitas will face off with Tunisian club CS Sfaxien at the Stade Charles de Gaulle in Porto-Novo.


CAF Confederation Cup fixtures


Kick-off times in CAT


15:00 – Orlando Pirates – ES Sétif

15:00 Cotonsport – Kabylie

15:00 Nkana – Pyramids

15:00 Namungo – Raja Casablanca

18:00 NAPSA Stars – RSB Berkane

18:00 Salitas – CS Sfaxien

18:00 Jaraaf – Etoile du Sahel

23:00 Al Ahli Benghazi – Enyimba







COMMENTS
Sign in with:  
Sign in to comment
X
Important information regarding cookies
By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.